Cryptosense Privacy Policy

Effective Date
May 25th, 2018

Cryptosense SA (“Cryptosense”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to those who visit the Websites owned and operated by Cryptosense, as well as users of our Service(s). This Privacy Policy describes how Cryptosense collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide. It also describes your rights regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. The use of information collected through our Service(s) shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Customer has engaged Cryptosense. The capitalized terms used in this Policy but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as defined in our Terms of Service.

Personal Data: means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

Service(s): means the provision of traces and reports based on the performances of the Cryptosense Tracer, Cryptosense Static Scanner, Cryptosense Analyzer, Cryptosense Discovery or RSA Keytester.

Websites: means the websites that Cryptosense operates:

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@cryptosense.com.

1. Collection, Use and Share of your Personal Information by Cryptosense

Collection

The Personal Information that we may collect broadly falls into the following categories:

(i) Information you provide to us: In the course of engaging with our Services, you may provide Personal Information about you. Personal Information is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, integrate the Services with another website or service, or communicate with us in any other way.

We will let you know prior to collection whether the provision of Personal Information we are collecting is compulsory or if it may be provided on a voluntary basis and the consequences, if any, of not providing the information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used and disclosed as described in our Terms of Use and in this privacy policy.

(ii) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage of the Services. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below in this privacy policy.

(iii) Information we collect from other sources: From time to time, we may obtain information about you or your Contacts from third-party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to us.

Use

We may use the personal information collected from within the Websites or when you use the Service(s) to:

  • Provide you with the Service(s)
  • Send you communication from the Service(s)
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine or suggest suitable products
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you promotional and marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns

When you provide us with personal information about your contacts we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided.

Share

Except as outlined in this Policy, your information will never be sold to other companies or organizations for commercial purposes or otherwise. We may transfer personal information to our sub-contractors that help us provide our Service(s). Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our sub-contractors. Such sub-contractors may include third-party payment processors who process your credit card and other payment information for Cryptosense but are otherwise not permitted to store, retain or use such information.

2. Correction or Removal of Personal Information

You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information. If you wish to exercise this right, you may contact us directly by emailing us at info@cryptosense.com.

In addition, individuals who are residents of the EEA can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@cryptosense.com.

Similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

3. Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Data we process for as long as an Account is active or as needed to provide the Service(s). If you wish to terminate your Account or request that we no longer use Your Data, please contact us at info@cryptosense.com. We will retain Your Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We delete all Your Data on the expiry of 14 days after the termination of your Account, except as otherwise prohibited by applicable law.

4. Processing Personal Information

We are the data controllers of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

We store and process data, including personal information, in the United States and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and possibly in other countries through third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service(s). When you access or use our Websites or the Service(s), or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

5. Analytics

Cryptosense uses third party software for analytics. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service(s) shall be transmitted to analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use Cryptosense, and to compile statistical reports on activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service(s) and to personalize the experience for you.

6. Use of Cookies

When you use our Websites or Service(s), we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file/technologies. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Cryptosense website. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. They cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. We use cookies to help you navigate the Websites and Service(s) as easily as possible, and to remember information about your current session. These are the Session Cookies and they are removed from your system when you close the web browser or turn off the computer. You must enable cookies on your web browser to use the Service(s).

7. Clear Gifs and Log Files

We use technologies such as web beacons in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this Website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest- based ads, you may opt-out by sending an email to info@cryptosense.com.

8. Social Media Features

Our Websites includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where we have your consent, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

9. Links to Third Party Sites

Our Websites contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Cryptosense. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information.

10. Cryptosense blog

Our Websites offer a publicly accessible blog. You should be aware that any information you provide in the blog, such as your name, your company name or any statement you make, may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@cryptosense.com.

11. Communications from the Websites

We may use your email address to send our newsletters and/or marketing communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can opt out by following the instructions contained in the emails you receive or by contacting us at info@cryptosense.com.

We will send you announcements related to the Service(s) on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service(s) is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.
Generally, you may not opt-out of communications which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may deactivate your Account.

12. Advertising

We partner with third-party advertising networks to manage our advertising on other websites. Our ad network partner may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on our Website and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests (this will only be the case if we have your consent in certain locations).

13. Protection of Information

The Websites and Service(s) have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you provide us with sensitive information (such as credit card information or login credentials), we will encrypt that information via Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites or via the Service(s) and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Additionally, you retain all rights of ownership to your personal data we collect. Except as set forth herein under sections elaborating on use of your personal information above and legal disclosure below we will not sell or share your personal data with any third parties or use your personal data to compete with you. Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. If you have questions about our security you can contact us at info@cryptosense.com.

14. Testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Websites which may contain personal information. Prior to posting the testimonial, we obtain the customer’s consent to post their name along with their testimonial. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us at info@cryptosense.com.

15. Corrections and Updates

Upon request Cryptosense will provide you with information about whether we hold, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at info@cryptosense.com.

We allow users of the Service(s) or Website to access, update or modify their information by contacting us at info@cryptosense.com. We seek to respond to requests for access or modification as soon as possible and within reasonable timeframe.

16. Amendments

Amendments to this Policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. Provided we will not be notifying you if we amend the Policy to make addition, deletions or modifications to the list of cookies from time to time to keep the list of cookies current and accurate. You should frequently visit this Policy to check for amendments. Your continued use of this Websites or the Service(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Policy. You can choose to discontinue use of the Websites or Service(s), if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, or any modified version of this Policy.

17. Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data as required by applicable law, in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us.

In the event Cryptosense goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account and personal data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via info@cryptosense.com and via a prominent notice on our Websites of any such change in ownership or control. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

18. Contacting Cryptosense

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with the Cryptosense, you can contact us at info@cryptosense.com or via postal mail at Cryptosense SA, 231 rue Saint-Honoré, 75001 PARIS, FRANCE.

Try a Free 14-day Trial

Cryptosense Analyzer audits your applications and infrastructure to find vulnerabilities and understand your crypto landscape. Use it to optimise bug-fix resources and demonstrate compliance.